Barloworld Privacy Statement

This is the Privacy Statement of Barloworld Limited (we or us). It applies to the personal information of visitors to our website and all of our investors and potential investors who engage with us in any manner (collectively, you).

Use of the Website is also subject to our Website Disclaimer. Your relationship with us as an investor is subject to any separate terms between us.

We may need to change or update this Privacy Statement from time to time. Any updated versions will be posted on the Website and will be effective from the date of posting. Where practical, we may notify you of the changes.

What personal information do we collect?

We respect your privacy rights and comply with all applicable laws in handling personal information. When used in this Privacy Statement, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPIA), applicable in the Republic of South Africa. Generally speaking, personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify a natural or juristic person. If any information that we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, we will treat it as personal information.

We may collect your personal information in a number of ways:

1. Website data is collected through two key approaches. The first approach utilises data that is provided by website users (for example, through an input form). The second approach utilises data that is automatically collected through IT systems when the website is visited, this second approach consists primarily of technical data that is utilised to analyse user behaviour (examples of this type of data include but is not limited to; the internet browser being used, the device used and page bounce rates).
2. The key areas of data collection that relate to the Barloworld corporate website and the respective methods of collection can be summarised as follows:
     
  (a) Barloworld Mbewu is a programme that is designed to provide tailored support for start-up social enterprises, established social businesses, organisations and institutions that actively solve local challenges using good business practices. Part of the programme requires candidates to complete an application form in which the following information is captured and stored; applicant details, general organisational details and operational elements of the business. Data is collected though an input form with the purpose of executing and managing the application process.
  (b) Register for Alerts is an alert service that sends through the latest SENS from Barloworld to registered individuals. Personal data is collected by a third-party service provider via a registration form. The data that is collected includes the individuals email address and password.
  (c) Google Analytics – The Barloworld corporate website uses Google Analytics offered by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to analyse user behaviour on the website. Google Analytics uses “Cookies“ – small text files, which are saved on your computer. The information collected by the cookies is generally transmitted and saved to a Google server in the USA. This website uses the anonymizeIp function. The users IP address is shortened within the member state area of the EU and the European Economic Area (EEA). With this shortening of the IP address the visitor is not personally identifiable. Within the framework of the agreement on data processing which the website provider has made with Google Inc., Google creates analyses of the users’ website activity and behaviour with the collected data and provides services connected to internet usage.

The Barloworld corporate website does not collect any personal information from third parties.

Other than the cookies described in 2(C) above that relate to Google Analytics, The Barloworld Corporate website does not utilise cookies to collect information.

If you provide us with personal information of third parties, please make sure that you are authorised to do so.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information and handle it for the following purposes:

Mbewu - The data collected from the Mbewu input form is utilised to in the Mbewu selection and monitoring process. Access to the Mbewu portal is password protected and can only be accessed by the Mbewu applicant and system administrator. Key pieces of personal information are encrypted using 256k encryption. The system administrator, will, when required share applicant data with third party service providers to enable them to monitor and manage the programme.

Register for Alerts - The personal information that is captured for the register for alerts system enables the third-party supplier to manage the alert service. The login credentials enable a user to log into the alert platform and create or modify the alerts which have been have previously been set. Personal data is stored on the third-party service providers SQL database and is only accessible by the suppliers employees through secure procedures.

Google Analytics – The data captured by google analytics is utilised to better understand and gain insight into user behaviour. Any insights that are gained through the analysis of the date are used to improve the website and create a better user experience.

We may handle anonymised information for research or analytics purposes or including it in our publications and share this information with third parties. You will not be identifiable from this information.

Do we disclose personal information to third parties?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  i. our contractors and third party service providers in connection with the Website, and our business operators;
  ii. our insurers, underwriters and professional advisors, including our accountants, lawyers, business advisors and consultants;
  iii. employees and/or the managers of any entities through which they operate if we merge, combine or divest a part of our business;
  iv. law enforcement or regulatory bodies as required by law; and
  v. any other juristic or natural person for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

We will never sell your personal information.

Do we send personal information to outside of South Africa?

We do currently send personal information outside of South Africa in accordance with POPIA, any other applicable laws and rules.

Marketing

We may, with your prior consent, use your contact details to send you details of new products or services which may interest you. These communications may be sent in various forms (including by post and by email) in accordance with applicable marketing laws. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method.

All of these communications will set out how to unsubscribe from (or opt out of) receiving future communications if you no longer wish to receive promotional material.

Security

As the Website is accessible via the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot guarantee the security of information you send to us online (including that it will not be intercepted). You send information to us online at your own risk.

  a. We may keep your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. In both cases, we take reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that the personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  b. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or when we are no longer required by law to retain it (whichever is the later).

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You have the right to contact us at any time requesting:

  i. confirmation that we have your personal information;
  ii. access to the records containing your personal information or a description of the personal information that we hold about you; and
  iii. the identity or categories of third parties who have had, or currently have, access to your personal information.

Details on how to make a request are available here. When making a request, we will require adequate proof of your identity. We will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing information, where you are entitled to it, by for example, posting or emailing it to you.

There may be instances where we cannot grant access to your personal information. For example, if access would interfere with the privacy of others or would result in a breach of confidentiality, we may need to refuse access. If we refuse access, we will give written reasons for the refusal.

If you believe that any personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, irrelevant, outdated, incomplete or misleading, you may ask us to correct it. If you believe that any personal information that we hold about you is excessive or have been unlawfully obtained or that we are no longer authorised to retain it, you may ask us to destroy or delete it. If we do not agree that there are grounds for action, you may ask us to add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

We may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative and other costs in providing information to you. We will not charge for simply making a request or for making any corrections to personal information.

Complaints

If you believe that your personal information has been unlawfully accessed or acquired, you can contact us here and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

We will treat your complaints confidentially (unless otherwise required by law), investigate those complaints and aim to ensure that they are resolved within a reasonable time.

Changes to your personal information

If your personal information changes, please let us know and provide us with all changes as soon as reasonably possible to enable us to update it.

Third party websites

This Privacy Statement does not apply to any third party websites which may be accessible through links on the Website. We do not make any representations or warranties about the privacy practices of any third party and do not accept any responsibility for them. Third party website providers are responsible for informing users about their own privacy practices and we suggest that you review the privacy policies of any third party providers whose sites you access.

Contact information

If users have any questions about this Privacy Statement, any general concerns or would like to lay a complaint regarding the treatment of your personal information or to access and correct your personal information, you can contact us here.